Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paroxya clavuliger - Olive-green Swamp Grasshopper

Grasshopper - Paroxya clavuliger - female Olive-green Swamp Grasshopper - Paroxya clavuliger Grasshopper species - Paroxya clavuliger - male Olive-green Swamp Grasshopper - Paroxya clavuliger - male Florida grasshopper ID request - Paroxya clavuliger - female Grasshopper - Paroxya clavuliger - female 9047778 Melanoplus - Paroxya clavuliger - male Paroxya clavuliger - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Tribe Melanoplini
Genus Paroxya
Species clavuliger (Olive-green Swamp Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Salt Marsh Grasshopper
Hoosier Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acridium clavuliger Serville, 1839. Type locality: "l'Ameriue septentrionale"
Caloptenus floridianus Thomas, 1874. Type locality: Florida
Paroxya recta S.H. Scudder, 1877. Type locality: Georgia, and Enterprise, Florida
Pezotettix hoosieri Blatchley, 1892. Type locality: Vigo County, Indiana
Paroxya floridana (Thomas) Beutenm├╝ller, 1894
Paroxya clavuliger (Serville) Rehn, 1916
Paroxya clavuliger hoosieri (Blatchley) Blatchley, 1920
Paroxya hoosieri (Blatchley) Hebard, 1934
Explanation of Names
Probably from Latin clavula- "little club" + Latin ger- "bearer": the phrase "petite massue" ("little club") is used in the key couplet for the species in the original description, apparently referring to the shape of the cerci. Derivation from clavulus-"little nail" or similar words can't be ruled out on linguistic grounds, though.
Size
male: 20-33 mm, female: 29-46 mm
Identification
Greenish to greenish-black with dark stripe through eye. Long antennae, especially in males. Hind tibiae are bluish green. Larger than P. atlanticus. In male P. clavuliger antennae are longer than hind femora, while shorter in P. atlanticus.

Distinguished from Melanoplus by longer pronotum and antennae. However, Melanoplus gracilis is very similar, differing primarily in having very short wings. See print references.
Range
Eastern North America; southern Ontario to Maine, and south to the Gulf Coast from Texas to Florida.
Habitat
Usually wet areas with lush herbaceous growth, such as near the edge of ponds and marshes, including salt marshes.
Season
Adults found July-October in northern part of range. Found April-December in Florida. July-frost (North Carolina).
See Also
Atlantic Grasshopper, P. atlantica. See also Melanoplus species.
Print References
Capinera, Field Guide to Grasshoppers..., pp. 140-141, plate 30 (1)
Capinera, Grasshoppers of Florida, pp. 118-119, plate 93 (2)
Helfer p. 213, fig. 341 (3)
Brimley p. 26 (4)
Internet References
Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Orthoptères, 1839, p.676    Audinet-Serville's original description of the species (in French).
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.Grasshoppers of Florida (Invertebrates of Florida)
John L. Capinera, Clay W. Scherer, Jason M. Squiter, Jason M. Squitier. 2002. University Press of Florida.
3.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.