Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyperaspis lateralis - Lateral Lady Beetle

 Coccinellidae  - Hyperaspis lateralis - male Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant - Hyperaspis lateralis Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant - Hyperaspis lateralis - female Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant  - Hyperaspis lateralis - female Subfamily Scymninae --? - Hyperaspis lateralis - male Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant - Hyperaspis lateralis - female Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant - Hyperaspis lateralis Unknown Hyperaspis - Hyperaspis lateralis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Hyperaspidini (Helesius, Hyperaspidius, Hyperaspis, and Thalassa)
Genus Hyperaspis (Sigil Lady Beetles)
Species lateralis (Lateral Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Lateral Ladybug (1)
Explanation of Names
Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant 1850
lateralis (L). 'of the side'
Size
Length 2.5-3.8 mm (2)
Identification
A black lady beetle with 1 to 3 red or yellow spots on each elytron (wing cover). The spot pattern is highly variable, but there is usually a subhumeral spot (at the outer edge) that extends from the base to approximately 2/5 the length of the elytron. (2)
In almost all instances a sizeable population of H. lateralis contains 2 or more variants.
On females, the pronotum is entirely black. Males have a narrow yellow border on the front and sides of the pronotum.
Range
w NA to LA (CA-LA-AB-BC) / Mex., plus FL - Map (2)(3)(4)
most abundant Hyperaspis in Alberta (1)
Gordon (1985) states that there is no doubt that the Florida and Louisiana specimens are H. lateralis even though they are widely disjunct from the normal distribution pattern. (2)
Habitat
coll'ed from Juniperus and other Cupressaceae (3)
Food
Homoptera, including mealybugs and scale insects.
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid singly on bark or twigs near mealybug or scale insect colonies. In the spring this species goes through four larval instars - the usual number for lady beetles. In the fall, it can speed up metamorphosis by going through only three larval instars (MacKenzie, 1932).
Remarks
Type locality: "Mexique" (2)
See Also
Hyperaspis pinguis, occurring only in Arizona, may also have a long subhumeral spot; however, both males and females have broad yellow markings on the pronotum.
Print References
Bellows, T.S. and T.W. Fisher. 1999. Handbook of Biological Control: Principles and Applications of Biological Control. Academic Press, San Diego. 1046 pp. (esp. p. 440)
MacKenzie, H.L. 1932. The biology and feeding habits of Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant (Coleoptera-Coccinellidae). University of California Publications in Entomology 6: 9-20.
Mulsant, M.E. 1850. Species de Coleopteres trimeres securipalpes. Ann. Sci. Phys. Nat. Lyon 2: 1-1104. (p. 657)
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
3.The Coccinellidae of Louisiana (Insecta: Coleoptera).
Chapin, J.B. 1974. Louisiana Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin 682: 2-87.
4. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.