Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Wohlfahrtia

Tachinid ? - Wohlfahrtia vigil Colorful fly seeks ID - Wohlfahrtia vigil Fly ID? - Wohlfahrtia vigil Wohlfahrtia? - Wohlfahrtia vigil Fleshfly? on Milkweed  Wohlfahrtia? - Wohlfahrtia vigil Sarcophagidae - Wohlfahrtia vigil Sarcophagidae - Wohlfahrtia vigil fly visiting dead bird - Wohlfahrtia vigil
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Sarcophagidae (Flesh Flies)
Subfamily Paramacronychiinae
Genus Wohlfahrtia
Other Common Names
Fox Maggot
Remarks
BugGuide is treating the North American Wohlfahrtia as a single species, and W. opaca from western USA as a color variant of the holarctic W. vigil. Reports of Wohlfahrtia magnifica, a common cause of myiasis in the Old World, are probably misidentifications.

James and Gassner (1947), distinguished these three species:
1. Second antennal segment black and distinctly shorter than the third; palpi black ... magnifica (Schin.)
1. Second antennal segment orange and approximately equal in length to the third; palpi orange ... 2
2. Abdomen chiefly pollinose, with three longitudinal rows of more or less isolated, shining black spots ... opaca (Coq.)
2. Abdomen chiefly shining black, with isolated pollinose areas in four longitudinal rows, two down the middle of the segments and one on each side ... vigil (Walk.)
Print References
James, M. T. and F. X. Gassner. 1947. The immature stages of the fox maggot, Wohlfahrtia opaca (Coq.). J Parasitol. 33(3):241-244 (JSTOR)
Internet References