Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Hesperia leonardus montana - Pawnee Montane Skipper

Pawnee Montane Skipper - Hesperia leonardus Pawnee Montane Skipper - Hesperia leonardus - male Pawnee Montane Skipper - Hesperia leonardus - female Hesperia leonardus - male Hesperia leonardus - male Hesperia leonardus montana - Hesperia leonardus - male Hesperia leonardus montana - Hesperia leonardus - male Hesperia leonardus montana - Hesperia leonardus - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Genus Hesperia (Branded Skippers)
Species leonardus (Leonard's Skipper - Hodges#4023)
Subspecies montana (Pawnee Montane Skipper)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
First described in 1911 by Henry Skinner as Pamphila pawnee montana
Explanation of Names
Scientific Name: montana is Latin for "of mountains, montane".
Common Name: For many years, it was considered to be a subspecies of the Pawnee Skipper, and it lives in the mountains.
Range
Only found in in the South Platte River drainage system of Colorado, including parts of Douglas, Jefferson, Park, and Teller Counties.
Habitat
Open Ponderosa Pine forest with an understory of Blue Grama Grass interspersed with Prairie Gayfeather. It has to be open enough to avoid having the two plant species shaded out by trees, but without too many shrubs to crowd the them out. Only the Pikes Peak Granite Formation provides the geological conditions necessary for the right mix of plant species to support the species.
Season
Adults fly from late July until the first killing frosts of the fall.
Food
Larvae feed on Blue Grama Grass (Bouteloua gracilis)
Adults primarily nectar on the Prarie Gayfeather (Liatris punctata), though they've been seen nectaring on other plants, such as the Musk Thistle (Carduus nutans).
Life Cycle
Adults emerge from their pupae in late July, mate, and lay their eggs. The larvae hatch out, to overwinter in larval form.
Remarks
The main limit on their range seems to be the intersection of the ranges of the Blue Grama Grass and the Prairie Gayfeather, as well as the extent of the Pikes Peak Granite Formation, and physical barriers to interbreeding with the Pawnee Skipper. Such habitat is limited (less than 40 square miles) and easily lost, so the species is listed as threatened by the US Government. A dam which would have inundated a significant part of this habitat was planned, but the conservation needs of this subspecies kept it from being built.
Internet References
Dispatches From The Vanishing World World: The Skipper and the Dam    Article from the New Yorker about the Pawnee Montane Skipper and the Two Forks Dam
Species Profile for Pawnee Montane skipper (Hesperia leonardus montana)    Federal Fish and Wildlife Service Environmental Conservation Online System (FWS-ECOS)
Entomological News v.22, p.413    Skinner's original description of the subspecies.