Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Myrmecophilus oregonensis - Oregon Ant Cricket

Ant Cricket - Myrmecophilus oregonensis - female Orange bug - Myrmecophilus oregonensis - male Orange bug - Myrmecophilus oregonensis - male Cockroach nymph - Myrmecophilus oregonensis Ant Cricket - Myrmecophilus oregonensis - female Oregon Ant Cricket - Myrmecophilus oregonensis Oregon Ant Cricket - Myrmecophilus oregonensis Unknown Aug 3 - Myrmecophilus oregonensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Myrmecophilidae (Ant Crickets)
Genus Myrmecophilus
Species oregonensis (Oregon Ant Cricket)
Other Common Names
West Coast Ant Cricket
Range
southwestern British Columbia south to California; the only ant cricket species recorded in British Columbia (and Canada)
Internet References