Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Papaipema maritima - Maritime Sunflower Borer - Hodges#9500

Maritime Sunflower Borer - Papaipema maritima reared Papaipema maritima - Papaipema maritima Papaipema maritima Papaipema maritima? - Papaipema maritima Maritime Sunflower Borer - Papaipema maritima Maritime Sunflower Borer - Papaipema maritima Maritime Sunflower Borer, pupa - Papaipema maritima Maritime Sunflower Borer, lateral - Papaipema maritima
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Papaipema (Borer Moths)
Species maritima (Maritime Sunflower Borer - Hodges#9500)
Hodges Number
9500
Other Common Names
Sunflower Borer Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Papaipema maritima Bird, 1909
Phylogenetic sequence # 932509
Numbers
Forty-eight Papaipema species are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Wingspan is 30-40 mm.
Range
Coastal Atlantic states and disjunct populations in the Midwest. (2)
Habitat
Mesic and wet-mesic prairies.
Season
Adults fly from late-September through October.
Food
Larval host is giant sunflower, Helianthus giganteus
Life Cycle
Larvae bore into sunflower stems and form stem galls.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.