Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Trichiotinus

Trichiotinus lunulatus Flower Scarab - Trichiotinus piger - Trichiotinus piger Hairy Flower Scarab - Trichiotinus piger Carrion Beetle?? - Trichiotinus assimilis - male - female Hairy flower beetle on Queen Anne's Lace - Trichiotinus piger Striped Chafer - Trichiotinus assimilis Trichiotinus affinis What Species is this? (Binomial name please) - Trichiotinus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Trichiini
Genus Trichiotinus
Other Common Names
Hairy Flower Scarabs, Flower Beetles, Bee-Like Flower Scarab (used by Papp (1) for T. piger)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trichiotinus Casey 1915
Numbers
8 spp. in our area(2)
Size
7-12 mm
Identification
Very hairy on abdomen--the hairs often poking out prominently from under the elytra. Perhaps mimic bees (pattern, buzzy flight).
Species identification requires close examination [key to se. spp. in(3)]. Range info below can be useful. Visually there are two groups:
Pronotum brown or black, elytra brown/black center, white stripes along sides: assimilis - mostly northern and western; affinis - similar to piger but elytral intervals 2 and 4 shiny, with scattered large punctures, look same as slightly elevated and convex intervals 3 and 5, and pygidium distinctly and closely rugose; piger - very similar to affinis, but intervals 2 and 4 finely and densely punctate, less shiny than distinctly elevated and convex intervals 3 and 5; pygidium medially distinctly setose, noncretaceous surface with irregular rugae usually separated by less than or equal to 0.2 mm in median area; rufobrunneus - very brown, FL endemic; texanus - TBA
Pronotum green, elytra brown to green in varying degrees, with no or weak white bars: bibens - elytra brown with green tinge, flies in mid-late summer; lunulatus - elytra brighter green than in bibens, flies in late spring and early summer [overlooked in(4)]; viridans - TBA
Range
Nearctic genus (US and adjacent Canada)(2): T. affinis se. Canada to FL-AL; T. assimilis - Canada; n. & w. US (ME-ID-NM-AZ); T. bibens e. US (NY-MI to n. GA & AL); T. lunulatus se. US (MD-FL to OK-TX); T. piger - Canada; e. US (ME-NE to FL-AZ); T. rufobrunneus FL; T. texanus KS-TX-NM; T. viridans - Canada; upper midwest (MI-WI-KS)
Range maps:
Habitat
Open areas with flowers near woodlands
Season
Spring-summer (Apr-Aug)
Food
Adults take pollen and/or nectar from such flowers as Queen Anne's Lace, New Jersey Tea, hydrangea, Dogwood, and Indian Hemp. Also feed on vegetative parts?
Life Cycle
Larvae in rotting wood(5), adults visit flowers
Works Cited
1.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
4.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
5.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.