Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trogium pulsatorium - Larger Pale Booklouse

unknown bug - Trogium pulsatorium San Francisco Apartment Dweller - Trogium pulsatorium Trogium pulsatorium Trogium pulsatorium Trogium pulsatorium Trogium pulsatorium Trogium pulsatorium Trogium pulsatorium
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Psocodea (Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice)
Suborder Trogiomorpha
Infraorder Atropetae
Family Trogiidae (Granary Booklice)
Genus Trogium
Species pulsatorium (Larger Pale Booklouse)
Other Common Names
Larger Pale Trogiid(1)
Explanation of Names
Trogium pulsatorium (Linnaeus 1758)
Range
cosmopolitan, of unknown origin; dispersed by man(2)(3)
Habitat
homes and wasp nests; common in other parts of the world but not in NA(3)
Remarks
"Not very common in [the US], seems to be restricted to the northeastern quadrant, and is found primarily in rather old, not very well maintained buildings." (Ed Mockford, pers. comm. to =v=, 16.ix.2009)
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
3.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.