Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupeodes americanus - American Hover Fly

larva - Eupeodes americanus Godzilla Syrphid  - Eupeodes americanus Larva - Eupeodes americanus On an aphid infested iris plant - Eupeodes americanus On an aphid infested iris plant - Eupeodes americanus Caterpillar - Eupeodes americanus Eupeodes americanus - male Eupeodes americanus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Syrphinae
Tribe Syrphini
Genus Eupeodes
No Taxon (subgenus Metasyrphus)
Species americanus (American Hover Fly)
Other Common Names
Long-tailed Aphideater(1)
Explanation of Names
Eupeodes americanus (Wiedemann 1830)
Identification
It can be grossly differentiated from Syrphus rectus by a dark stripe down the front of the face. The egg is ~0.96x0.26 mm, with broken longitudinal ridges. The larva is blackish with orange markings, looks somewhat spiky. The puparia is grayish-orange and appears mottled, much like the larva. First instars are difficult to separate if they were not seen emerging from an egg. (Short & Bergh 2003)(2)
Further info here(3)
Habitat
Adults found in forests, fields, plantations, open areas, gardens, and sand dunes(1)
Food
Larvae: wide variety of aphids, such as woolly apple aphid, rosy apple aphid and spirea aphid
Larvae noted to also eat adelgids(1)
Life Cycle
See
See Also
females are not distinguishable from those of E. fumipennis and E. pomus(3)
Print References
Bergh J.C., Short B.D. (2008) Ecological and life-history notes on syrphid predators of woolly apple aphid in Virginia, with emphasis on Heringia calcarata. BioControl 53: 773-786 (Abstract)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Pfeiffer D.G. (1997-2013) The Virginia fruit page [at The Mid-Atlantic Regional Fruit Loop]
3.Flower Flies (Syrphidae) - Syrphidae.lifedesks.org