Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Emarginea dulcinea - Hodges#9719

   - Emarginea dulcinea Emarginea dulcinea? - Emarginea dulcinea Emarginea dulcinea? - Emarginea dulcinea Emarginea dulcinea? - Emarginea dulcinea Arizona Moth - Emarginea dulcinea Arizona Moth - Emarginea dulcinea Arizona Moth - Emarginea dulcinea Arizona Moth - Emarginea dulcinea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Psaphidini
Subtribe Nocloina
Genus Emarginea
Species dulcinea (Emarginea dulcinea - Hodges#9719)
Hodges Number
9719
Other Common Names
Dark-collared Emerginea Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Emarginea dulcinia Dyar, 1921; Insecutor Inscitiae Menstruus 9: 42
phylogenetic sequence # 931607
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis:
Range
south-western (AZ, CA) (1)
See Also
Beloved Emarginea Moth - Emarginea percara - This species has a more widespread southern distribution. Note, the collar is white or slightly green colored. (not black)