Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paradejeania rutilioides - Spiny Tachina Fly

Paradejeania rutilioides - female ZION PARK INSECT - Paradejeania rutilioides Tachinid fly with yellow abdomen - Paradejeania rutilioides Paradejeania rutiliodes? - Paradejeania rutilioides Diptera - Paradejeania rutilioides Spiny Tachina - Paradejeania rutilioides Paradejeania rutilioides Bronze Large Bee - Paradejeania rutilioides
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Tachinidae (Parasitic Flies)
Subfamily Tachininae
Tribe Tachinini
Genus Paradejeania (Spiny Tachina Fly)
Species rutilioides (Spiny Tachina Fly)
Other Common Names
"Hedgehog Fly"...see comment here.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dejeania rutilioides
Explanation of Names
Paradejeania rutilioides (Jaennicke 1867)
rutilioides 'resembling Rutilia' (a tachinid genus)
Numbers
2 subspecies (details here).
Identification
A large tachnid with a relatively wide and flattened abdomen. Posterior portion of abdominal tergites 3 and 4 each with a complete transverse row of bristles displaced anteriorly at midline (like a "bell-curve") enclosing a small patch of bristles between it and posterior margin of tergite.
Key to subspecies (from Arnaud 1951):
Fifth abdominal tergite blackish, abdomen with a median black vitta....rutilioides nigrescens
Fifth tergite mainly yellowish, no continuous median black vitta....rutilioides rutilioides
Range
w. NA (CO-BC) to Central America(1)
Food
Adults take nectar, especially from late blooming Asteraceae. Also reported on flowers of the genera Rhus (Anacardiaceae) and Melilotus (Fabaceae).
Larval host: Hemihyalea edwardsii, at least in part of its range (Hsu & Powell 1992)
Print References
Hsu Y.-F., Powell J.A. (1992) Hemihyalea edwardsii (Packard) (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae) is the host of Paradejeania rutilioides (Jaennicke) (Diptera: Tachinidae) in central coastal California. Pan-Pac. Entomol. 68: 64-65. (Full text)