Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Galerita - False Bombardier Beetles

Ground beetle 10.05.10 - Galerita bicolor Galerita bicolor Unknown - Galerita Fairly sure this is janus - Galerita janus Carabidae, False Bombardier Beetle, frontal - Galerita janus Galerita atripes Beetle_05022021_GH_3751 - Galerita bicolor Galerita mexicana? - Galerita mexicana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Galeritini
Genus Galerita (False Bombardier Beetles)
Other Common Names
Slender Ground Beetles
Explanation of Names
Galerita Fabricius 1801
Latin galeritus 'wearing fur hat'
Numbers
8 spp. in our area (all but G. aequinoctialis in the subg. Progaleritina), ~90 total(1)
Size
17-25 mm
Identification
Compare head shapes of G. bicolor vs. G. janus:

keys to spp. in(2)(3)
Range
worldwide except the Australian region, but not far north (and only in the Pacific part of the Palearctic); in NA, transcontinental in the south and along the Mississippi Basin north to MB in the west and MA in the east; G. bicolor and G. janus are widespread eastern species; G. lecontei across so. US (the only sp. ranging into CA) and Mexico(1)
Habitat
Open woodlands, under stones, leaves. Come to lights, sometimes wander into houses.
Season
Much of year in south. In SC, G. bicolor Feb-Dec, G. janus Apr-Dec, G. lecontei Apr-Aug + Nov
Life Cycle
Eggs are deposited in a purse-shaped mud cell on the underside of smooth leaves; this behavior + the distinctive larva suggest an unusual way of life(1)
Caution: These beetles have chemical defenses (see Rossini et al. 1997)
Print References
King J.L. (1919) Notes on the biology of the carabid genera Brachynus, Galerita and Chlaenius. Ann. Ent. Soc. Am. 12: 382-390.
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.A monographic revision of the American Galeritini (Coleoptera: Carabidae)
Reichardt H. 1967. Arquivos de Zoologia 15(1-2): 1-176.
3.Synopsis of the species of subgenus Progaleritina Jeannel, including reconstructed phylogeny and geographical history...
Ball G.E., Nimmo A.P. 1983. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 109: 295-356.