Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Destutia excelsa - Hodges#6883

Geometer moth? - Destutia excelsa Geometrid - Destutia excelsa - female possible? Tetracis jubararia - Destutia excelsa - male Destutia oblentaria Hodges 6882  - Destutia excelsa Destutia sp.? - Destutia excelsa - male Destutia sp.? - Destutia excelsa - male Destutia excelsa  - Destutia excelsa Moth, dorsal - Destutia excelsa - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Destutia
Species excelsa (Destutia excelsa - Hodges#6883)
Hodges Number
6883
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Destutia excelsa (Strecker, 1878)
Eurymene excelsa Strecker 1878
Synonym
Tetracis paralleliaria (Packard)
Subspecies:
Destutia excelsa simpliciaria (Grote, 1883)
Destutia excelsa olivata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Size
Forewing length 12-16 mm.(1)
Identification
Range
Arizona to western Texas and north to Utah(2) and Colorado. (3), (4), (1)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Adults have two flights from mid-May through August.(1)
Food
Larval host is oak, Quercus (Fagaceae).(1)
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 30, fig. 13; p. 217. (1)