Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eristalinus aeneus - Eristalinus (Lathyrophthalmus) aeneus

Speckly-eyed Syrphid Fly - Eristalinus aeneus syrphid fly - Eristalinus aeneus syrphid - Eristalinus aeneus Eristalinus aeneus? - Eristalinus aeneus - male Fly with gorgeous eyes - Eristalinus aeneus - female Fly - Eristalinus aeneus fly  - Eristalinus aeneus Gorgeous Fly on Gaillardia Pulchella - Eristalinus aeneus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Eristalini
Subtribe Eristalina
Genus Eristalinus
Species aeneus (Eristalinus (Lathyrophthalmus) aeneus)
Other Common Names
Common Lagoon Fly(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eristalis cuprovittatus Wiedemann 1830, Eristalis sincerus Harris 1841, Eristalis aeneus
Explanation of Names
Eristalinus aeneus (Scopoli 1763)
Size
8-12 mm(2)
Identification
Eyes with numerous small dark spots that tend to coalesce towards the top of eye
Range
Native to Europe, adventive (and widespread) in NA
Food
Adults nectar on yellow composites, white Apiaceae, or Salix(1)
Life Cycle
In Europe, larvae often found associated with decaying seaweed(2)
Remarks
the only representative of the subgen. Lathyrophthalmus Mik 1897 in our area(3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Syrphidae of Ontario
3.Key to the genera of nearctic Syrphidae
Miranda G.F.G, Young A.D., Locke M.M., Marshall S.A., Skevington J.H., Thompson F.C. 2013. Can. J. Arthropod Identification 23: 1‒351.