Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia accessa - Hodges#11150

Schinia accessa - Hodges #11150 - Schinia accessa Schinia accessa - Hodges #11150 - Schinia accessa Schinia accessa - Hodges#11150 ? - Schinia accessa Hodges #11150 - Schinia accessa #11150 - Schinia accessa? - Schinia accessa Schinia accessa Schinia accessa Arizona Moth - Schinia accessa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species accessa (Schinia accessa - Hodges#11150)
Hodges Number
11150
Other Common Names
Angle-lined flower moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia accessa Smith, 1906
Schinia velutina Barnes & McDunnough, 1912
Listed by Hodges as #11190 - Schinia separata (Grote).(1)
Size
Wingspan: 24-29 mm.
Identification
The original description of Schinia accessa Smith, is available online in the print references.
Range
Western Great Plains from Canada to Texas and west to California. (2), (3)
Season
The adults are most common from August to October. (4)
Food
The larval host plants are of the genus Artemisia including;
Artemisia tridentata (Big sagebrush)
See Also
Schinia trifascia
Print References
Smith, J.B., 1906. New Noctuidae for 1906. Journal of New York Entomological Society, 14: 25.