Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptorhynchus helvus

Cryptorhynchus helvus Unidentified Weevil - Cryptorhynchus helvus Unidentified Weevil - Cryptorhynchus helvus Weevil - Cryptorhynchus helvus Weevil - Cryptorhynchus helvus Cryptorhynchus helvus Cryptorhynchus - Cryptorhynchus helvus Cryptorhynchus - Cryptorhynchus helvus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptorhynchinae (Hidden Snout Weevils)
Tribe Cryptorhynchini
Subtribe Cryptorhynchina
Genus Cryptorhynchus
Species helvus (Cryptorhynchus helvus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: LeConte, 1878
Synonym: Cryptorhynchus/Sternochetus woodruffi (Sleeper, 1955) (1)
Explanation of Names
From Latin helv (=tawny, yellowish)
Internet References