Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cryptorhynchus helvus

Cryptorhynchus helvus Cryptorhynchus helvus Cryptorhynchus helvus Unidentified Weevil - Cryptorhynchus helvus Weevil - Cryptorhynchus helvus Weevil - Cryptorhynchus helvus Cryptorhynchus - Cryptorhynchus helvus Cryptorhynchus - Cryptorhynchus helvus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptorhynchinae (Hidden Snout Weevils)
Tribe Cryptorhynchini
Subtribe Cryptorhynchina
Genus Cryptorhynchus
Species helvus (Cryptorhynchus helvus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: LeConte, 1878
Synonym: Cryptorhynchus/Sternochetus woodruffi (Sleeper, 1955) (1)
Explanation of Names
From Latin helv (=tawny, yellowish)
Internet References