Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Orgyia

orgyia detrita ? - Orgyia detrita White-marked Tussock - Orgyia leucostigma What and why? - Orgyia leucostigma - male White-marked Tussock Moth - Orgyia leucostigma What kind of Tussock Moth Caterpiller - Orgyia detrita ? - Orgyia leucostigma White-Marked Tussock Moth Caterpillar - Orgyia leucostigma Orgyia antiqua nova - Orgyia antiqua - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Lymantriinae (Tussock Moths)
Tribe Orgyiini
Genus Orgyia
Other Common Names
Vaporer, Vaporer Moth, Vapourer Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orgyia Ochsenheimer, 1810
Explanation of Names
From Greek orgyia (οργυια, from ορεγειν stretch out) meaning "the length of the outstretched arms", a fathom (1) (2), referring to the insect's habit of extending the forelegs. (3)
Another name used for the adult moths is "vaporers" or "vaporer moths" for the "vaporing" flight pattern (2).
Numbers
930160 Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)
930161 Orgyia vetusta Boisduval, 1852
930162 Orgyia magna Ferguson, 1977
930163 Orgyia cana H. Edwards, 1881
930164 Orgyia pseudotsugata (McDunnough, 1921)
930165 Orgyia detrita Guérin, 1831
930166 Orgyia definita Packard, 1864
930167 Orgyia leuschneri Riotte, 1972
930168 Orgyia leucostigma (J.E. Smith, 1797)
930169 Orgyia falcata Schaus, 1896
Identification
Here are some examples of the females in this genus: --

Marc Bélisle found interesting references concerning the mode of reproduction of certain species of the genus Orgyia. This information seems to corroborate the hypothesis of such a cocoon. Here are those references:

"Adults emerge from mid-April to early May. The flightless females remain on their cocoons and release a sex pheromone to attract males. The sex pheromones of Orgyia detrita and Orgyia leucostigma have been characterized (Grant et al. 2003, Gries et al. 2003).

After mating, the females lay a mass of eggs directly on the cocoon and cover them with a protective covering. Detrita and definita females cover their eggs with a secretion and then rub setae from their bodies onto the secretion to form a protective layer over the eggs. Leucostigma females cover their eggs with a frothy secretion but do not cover the secretion with setae (Ferguson 1978). The egg stage is the overwintering stage for all three species.

Voir Fig. 20-23 : http://entnemdept.ufl.edu/creatures/urban/medical/tussock_moths.htm
… Alain Hogue, 21 February, 2021
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The Century Dictionary: an encyclopedic lexicon of the English language
3.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.