Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pelochrista cataclystiana - Solidago Pelochrista - Hodges#3142

Small Moth - Pelochrista cataclystiana Eucosma cataclystiana - Pelochrista cataclystiana Tortricidae: Eucosma cataclystiana? - Pelochrista cataclystiana Tortricidae: Eucosma cataclystiana - Pelochrista cataclystiana Eucosma cataclystiana - Pelochrista cataclystiana Eucosmini moth - Pelochrista cataclystiana Pelochrista cataclystiana - male unknown micro - Pelochrista cataclystiana - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Pelochrista
Species cataclystiana (Solidago Pelochrista - Hodges#3142)
Hodges Number
3142
Other Common Names
Solidago Eucosma
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pelochrista cataclystiana (Walker, 1863) (1)
Paedisca cataclystiana Walker, 1863 (2)
Eucosma cataclystiana
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin cataclysmus meaning "deluge, flood, inundation."
Numbers
There are more than 168 named species of Eucosma in America north of Mexico. (3)
Size
Wingspan about 16 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult: forewing mostly orangish-brown with short pale oblique streaks along costa, and pale whitish T or Y shape projecting from outer margin into subterminal area near anal angle; hindwing pale gray.

Range
New Brunswick to Florida, west to New Mexico, north to Illinois and Ontario.
Season
Adults fly from June to September.
Food
Larvae feed on goldenrod (Solidago spp.)
Print References
Walker, F. 1863. Tortricites & Tineites. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. 28: 378. (2)