Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Strepsicrates smithiana - Bayberry Leaftier Moth - Hodges#2907

Tortricid - Strepsicrates smithiana Strepsicrates smithiana, 2907 - Strepsicrates smithiana Moth 7/6.8 - Strepsicrates smithiana Diamondback Epinotia - Strepsicrates smithiana Strepsicrates smithiana Epinotia lindana? - Strepsicrates smithiana Strepsicrates smithiana Strepsicrates smithiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Strepsicrates
Species smithiana (Bayberry Leaftier Moth - Hodges#2907)
Hodges Number
2907
Other Common Names
Smith's Strepsicrates Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Strepsicrates smithiana Walsingham, 1891(1)
Phthinolophus indentanus Dyar, 1903(2)
Spilonota imminens Meyrick, 1917
Phylogenetic sequence #620737
Range
Records from the eastern third of the United States, most in the southeast. (3)
Type Locality: West Indies
Food
In our area larvae are leaf tiers of wax myrtle (Morella cerifera), bayberry (Myrica pensylvanica), and Eugenia. (4)
Remarks
There has been confusion in the synonymy of this moth and it derives from an historical taxonomic quirk: Walsingham described a new Tortricid from the West Indies, Strepsicrates smithiana, in 1891 in the Trans. Ent. Soc. of London (p. 506)(1). Then in 1895, he described a different, snowy white Tortricid from Loveland, CO, as “Paedisca smithiana”, publishing that description in the Proc. Zool. Soc. of London on p. 506 of that journal (note the page number!)(5). This was an unfortunate double coincidence of specific epithets and page numbers for two different moths. Later Dyar described what he thought was a new bayberry eating moth as “Phthinolophus indentanus” and mentions that specimens raised on wax myrtle were "submitted to Lord Walsingham in 1884 and labelled 'Paedisca n. sp.'"(2). That certainly added to the name confusion. Dyar's moth turned out to be the first of Walsingham's two "smithiana's", not the one in the genus Paedisca. The correct association of references is as follows:
Strepsicrates smithiana Walsingham 1891, Proc. Zool. Soc. of London 1891:506.
Paedisca smithiana Walsingham 1895, Trans. Ent. Soc. of London 1895:506.
Walsingham's snowy white Colorado moth "Paedisca smithiana" refers to the moth now known as #3037 Pelochrista agricolana.
Print References
Walsingham, Lord. 1891. On the Micro-Lepidoptera of the West Indies. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London. 1891: 506.
Works Cited
1.On the micro-lepidoptera of the West Indies.
Lord Walsingham. 1891. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1891(4): 492-548.
2.Note On A Wrongly Identified Species of Tortricid
Dyar, Harrison G. 1903. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 5(4):306-307.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
5.XXI. New Species of North American Tortricidae.
Lord Walsingham. 1895. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London. 1895: 495-518.