Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gypsonoma aceriana - European Poplar Shoot Borer - Hodges#3229.2

Chocolate & Vanilla Moth - Gypsonoma aceriana Chocolate & Vanilla Moth - Gypsonoma aceriana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Gypsonoma
Species aceriana (European Poplar Shoot Borer - Hodges#3229.2)
Hodges Number
3229.2
Other Common Names
Rosy Cloaked Shoot Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gypsonoma aceriana (Duponchel, 1842)
Penthina aceriana Duponchel, 1842 (in Godart)
Gypsonoma belgiensis Dufrane, 1945
Phylogenetic sequence #621132
Size
Wingspan 13-15 mm. (1)
Identification
Larva - see photos at www.lepiforum.de in Internet References below.
Range
Invasive from Europe. Retroactively (2009) identified in British Columbia as early as 1980; discovered in Washington in 1998; spreading through most of western Washington and reaching the border of Oregon by 2001; BugGuide record from Los Angeles in 2009. (2)
Food
Larvae are pests of of cultivated and wild cottonwood (Populus). (3) Some sources also list elm (Ulmus), maple (Acer), birch (Betula), heath (Erica) and/or blueberry (Vaccinium) although there is little or nothing in the scientific literature about these potential hosts. The specific epithet would seem to show some early association with maple (Acer) but even that is impossible to confirm.
Life Cycle
The first instar larva mines the leaf. The second instar spins a hibernacula on the bark of a branch and overwinters. Larva reemerges in the spring and bores into a newly developing green shoot. Pupation occurs in leaf litter (Humble, deWaard & Quinn, 2009).
Print References
Godart, J.-B. 1842. Supplement: Nocturnes. Histoire naturelle des lépidoptères ou papillons de France. 418; Pl.83, f.12.
Humble, L.M., J.R. deWaard & M. Quinn. 2009. Delayed recognition of the European poplar shoot borer, Gypsonoma aceriana (Duponchel) (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), in Canada. Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 106: 61-70. (read online)