Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Drosophila suzukii - Spotted-winged Drosophila

Drosophila suzukii - female Spotted-winged Drosophila - Drosophila suzukii - male Vinegar Fly - Drosophila suzukii - female Drosophila suzukii - female Drosophila suzukii - male Flies on my figs - Drosophila suzukii - male Fly - Drosophila suzukii - female Spotted-winged Drosophila - Drosophila suzukii - Drosophila suzukii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Ephydroidea
Family Drosophilidae (Vinegar Flies)
Subfamily Drosophilinae
Genus Drosophila
No Taxon ((Sophophora) melanogaster species group)
Species suzukii (Spotted-winged Drosophila)
Other Common Names
Spotted Wing Drosophila, Cherry Vinegar Fly
Explanation of Names
Drosophila suzukii Matsumura 1931
Size
2-3 mm
Identification
Red eyes, yellowish-brown body color and dark bands on the abdomen. Males have a small dark spot on the leading edge of the wing near the tip, "spotted wings" and two sets of mating combs on the prothoracic legs. Females lack the spot and have a larger ovipositor than other common Drosophila spp.
Range
native to e. & se. Asia, recently (2008) found and established along the Pacific Coast (BC-CA) and in FL(1)
In 2011 it has been showing up in ne. US (may become a serious pest of blueberries)
Food
Many commercial fruits/berries (cherries, plums, raspberries, blackberries, blueberries, strawberries, etc.)(1)
Life Cycle
The life cycle can be as short as 8-9 days (up to 13 generations a year in Japan)
Remarks
Unlike most congeners, this species lays eggs in healthy fruit and can be a serious agricultural pest(1)
Internet References
Pest alerts: FL, OR
http://cisr.ucr.edu/spotted_wing_drosophila_cherry_vinegar_fly.html
Works Cited
1.California plant pest & disease report, Vol. 25 (Jan 2008 through Dec 2009)
Gaimari S., O’Donnell M., eds. 2011. California Department of Food & Agriculture, Plant Pest Diagnostics Branch. 108 pp.