Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Isoperla transmarina

Not a fly - Isoperla transmarina Not a fly - Isoperla transmarina Not a fly - Isoperla transmarina Not a fly - Isoperla transmarina Stonefly larva - Isoperla transmarina Stonefly - Isoperla transmarina stonefly - Isoperla transmarina - female stonefly - Isoperla transmarina - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Perlodidae (Perlodid Stoneflies)
Subfamily Isoperlinae (Green-winged Stoneflies)
Genus Isoperla
Species transmarina (Isoperla transmarina)
Other Common Names
Boreal Stripetail
Explanation of Names
Isoperla transmarina (Newman 1838)
Range
map(1); recorded in AB BC CT DE IA KY LB MB ME MI MN NB NC NF NJ NS NY ON PA PE QC SD SK VA WI WV WY(2)