Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hemibryomima chryselectra - Hodges#9597

Moth - Hemibryomima chryselectra    - Hemibryomima chryselectra    - Hemibryomima chryselectra Ramsey Canyon moth - Hemibryomima chryselectra moth - Hemibryomima chryselectra moth - Hemibryomima chryselectra Hemibryomima chryselectra? - Hemibryomima chryselectra Hemibryomima chryselectra? - Hemibryomima chryselectra
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
No Taxon (Incertae sedis)
Genus Hemibryomima
Species chryselectra (Hemibryomima chryselectra - Hodges#9597)
Hodges Number
9597
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hemibryomima chryselectra (Grote(1), 1880)
Hadena chryselectra Grote, 1880
Synonym
Perigea benigna H. Edwards, 1884
Phylogenetic sequence # 932728 (2)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed Hemibryomima chryselectra as the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Grote (1880) reported a forewing length of 13 mm.
Identification
Grote (1880) described the forewing brown or greenish in basal and subterminal areas, and whitish with pale green shading in median area; AM and PM lines black, double, jagged; orbicular and reniform spots white, the reniform with a dark arc in the center; terminal area speckled gray; terminal line composed of black dashes; hindwing brown or greenish with pale fringe.
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)
Range
California(4) to Colorado(5), Oklahoma(6) and western Texas.
Holotype from Colorado, in USNM. (7)
Season
The flight period appears to be May to October, peaking in August to September. (8)
See Also
Owl-eyed Bird Dropping Moth (Cerma cora) is an eastern species with a boldly-marked forewing and pale hindwing
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1880. North American Moths. The Canadian Entomologist, 12(11): 244.
Internet References
pinned adult images (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona) (9)