Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eurycotis floridana - Florida Woods Cockroach

Florida Woods Cockroach - Eurycotis floridana Mega-roach - Eurycotis floridana Florida woods roach - Eurycotis floridana florida woods roach - Eurycotis floridana Beetle? - Eurycotis floridana Unknown Cockroach  - Eurycotis floridana Unknown Cockroach  - Eurycotis floridana Eurycotis floridana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
Family Blattidae
Genus Eurycotis
Species floridana (Florida Woods Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Skunk Roach, Palmetto Bug
Explanation of Names
Eurycotis floridana (Walker 1868)
Size
adults 24-50 mm
Identification
Large, red-brown to almost black, broader than most roaches, often with yellow markings along the edge of the thorax. Adults do not have functional wings.


see the family page to compare with similar species. Adults are recognized by rectangular shape of tegmina that touch at midline:


Adults are not sexually dimorphic. To tell sexes apart use this view:


Nymphs have pale lateral stripes


Ootheca more rectangular than in most other common species, particularly the Oriental cockroach. It has a sharp point on one side that can distinguish it from Smoky brown and Australian cockroaches.

carried by female keel-side up:
Remarks
When threatened gives off an unpleasant-smelling chemical, supposedly reminiscent of Amaretto.
Internet References