Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupithecia mutata - Spruce Cone Looper - Hodges#7575

1149 Eupithecia cf. E. mutata - Spruce Cone Looper 7575 - Eupithecia mutata 1452 Eupithecia mutata - Spruce Cone Looper 7575 - Eupithecia mutata 1593 Eupithecia mutata - Spruce Cone Looper 7575 - Eupithecia mutata Eupithecia of some kind ? - Eupithecia mutata Eupithecia of some kind ? - Eupithecia mutata Eupithecia of some kind ? - Eupithecia mutata Eupithecia mutata - Spruce Cone Looper - Hodges#7575 - Eupithecia mutata - male Eupithecia mutata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Eupitheciini
Genus Eupithecia
Species mutata (Spruce Cone Looper - Hodges#7575)
Hodges Number
7575
Other Common Names
Cloaked Pug
Arpenteuse (petite) des cĂ´nes
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Size
Wingspan: ~17-22 mm
Identification
Range
Northern Atlantic and New England states. In Canada extending from Nova Scotia to northern Ontario.
Food
Caterpillars: Seeds of spruce cones
Print References
Pearsall, R.F. 1908. Eastern and central Eupithecias. Journal of the New York Entomological Society. 16: 98
McDunnough, J.H. 1949. Revision of the North American species of the genus Eupithecia (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. 93(8): 659 (1)
Turgeon, J., et al. 2004. Seed cone traits and insect damage in Tsuga canadensis (Pinaceae). Can. J. For. Res. 34: 261-265