Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa bostoniensis - Boston Dart - Hodges#10812

Boston Dart - Euxoa bostoniensis - female Boston Dart - Euxoa bostoniensis - female 10812 Euxoa bostoniensis - Euxoa bostoniensis - female Euxoa bostoniensis – Boston Dart Moth  - Euxoa bostoniensis  Boston Dart - Euxoa bostoniensis 10812 Boston Dart - Euxoa bostoniensis Euxoa bostoniensis Boston dart - Euxoa bostoniensis - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Euxoa)
Species bostoniensis (Boston Dart - Hodges#10812)
Hodges Number
10812
Other Common Names
Drab Cutworm (larva)
Size
wingspan 40-45 mm
Identification
forewing pale mouse-gray; lines faint, double, incomplete except for a broad single median line which passes through faint reniform spot, then angles toward costa; no orbicular spot
hindwing white with grayish-brown border in male; solid grayish-brown in female
[description by Charles Covell]
Range
Ontario and Maine to North Carolina, west to Missouri, north to Michigan; also recorded in Florida, California, and South Dakota
Season
adults fly in May and again in September and October
Food
the only recorded larval food plant is tobacco but the species occurs in many areas where tobacco is not present
Remarks
no images of live adults or larvae found on Internet, as of 4 Oct 2005
Internet References
pinned adult image of male (CBIF)
pinned adult image of female, appearing on this page (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image of male from North Carolina (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)