Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Anthocoridae - Minute Pirate Bugs

Tiny underbark bugs - Xylocoris cursitans Small & Biteful - Orius insidiosus Little Red Biter - Amphiareus obscuriceps Egg sucker! Bug nymph from opposite-leaved composite Small heteropteran - Amphiareus obscuriceps Amphiareus? - Amphiareus obscuriceps Tiny bug - Dasyleistes assimilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Cimicoidea
Family Anthocoridae (Minute Pirate Bugs)
Other Common Names
Flower Bugs(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly treated to include Lasiochilidae and Lyctocoridae (e.g., in(2))
Explanation of Names
Anthocoridae Fieber 1837
Numbers
~90 spp. in 22-23 genera in our area(2), >500 spp. in >70 genera total
Overview of our fauna
* –taxa not yet in the guide (linked to off-BG images) | classification adapted from(3) by Steven Paiero
Family Anthocoridae (subfamilies not currently used)
Identification
Key to genera in(4); keys to spp. of Canada & AK in(5)
Range
worldwide; most diverse in the tropics and the Holarctic Region(1)
Habitat
many are common on flowers and trees, some live under bark or in mammal/bird nests(2)
Food
small arthropods
Remarks
Some species are used as biocontrol agents. Some are known for their irritating bites and may be a nuisance if landed on one's bare skin.
Print References
Horton D.R. (2008) Minute Pirate Bugs (Hemiptera: Anthocoridae). Encyclopedia of Entomology. Springer Science. (Full text)
Works Cited
1.Australian Faunal Directory
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.True Bugs of the World (Hemiptera:Heteroptera): Classification and Natural History
Randall T. Schuh & James Alexander Slater. 1995. 1995. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.
4.Keys to genera of Anthocoridae of America north of Mexico, with descriptions of a new genus (Hemiptera: Heteroptera)
J.L. Herring. 1976. The Florida Entomologist, 59 (2): 143-150.
5.The Insects and Arachnids of Canada Part 4: The Anthocoridae of Canada and Alaska
Leonard A. Kelton. 1978. Supply and Services Canada.