Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epiblema carolinana - Gray-blotched Epiblema - Hodges#3192

Epiblema scudderiana - Goldenrod Gall Moth - Epiblema carolinana Tortricid Moth - Epiblema carolinana Gray-blotched Epiblema - Epiblema carolinana Tortricoidea ? - Epiblema carolinana Epiblema carolinana Epiblema carolinana Moth - Epiblema carolinana moth - Epiblema carolinana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Epiblema
Species carolinana (Gray-blotched Epiblema - Hodges#3192 )
Hodges Number
3192
Other Common Names
Golden-glow Borer (Thompson, 1928).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epiblema carolinana (Walsingham, 1895)
Paedisca carolinana Walsingham, 1895
Paedisca (?) carolinana Walsingham, 1895 (1)
Eucsoma carolinana
Phylogenetic sequence #621087
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the type location (North Carolina). (1)
Size
Wingspan 19-26 mm. (2)
Forewing length 8.5-11 mm. (3)
Identification
Range
Moth Photographers Group – distribution & flight-period chart
Type locality: North Carolina (Morrison). (1) Note: Powell & Opler (2009) states that any of Morrison's specimens labeled "North Carolina almost certainly originated elsewhere." (4)
Heinrich (1923) examined a specimen from New Brighton, PA (Merrick, VIII-13-'07, reared from Rudbeckia). (2)
Food
Larvae feed in the flowers and bore in the stems and roots of coneflower (Rudbeckia, Asteraceae), including cutleaf coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata). (5)
Print References
Gilligan, T.M., D.J. Wright & L.D. Gibson 2008. Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States. Bulletin of the Ohio Biological Survey 16(2): p.123.185 (6)
Miller, W.E. 1987. Guide to the Olethreutine Moths of Midland North America (Tortricidae). USDA Handbook 660: 58 (3)
Thompson, R.W. 1928. The Golden-glow Borer (Epiblema carolinana, Walsingham). Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 58: 73-75 (abstract)
Walsingham, Lord. 1895. New Species of North American Tortricidae. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London, 1895: 509. (1)
Works Cited
1.XXI. New Species of North American Tortricidae.
Lord Walsingham. 1895. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London. 1895: 495-518.
2.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
3.Guide to the Olethreutine moths of midland North America (Tortricidae).
William E. Miller. 1987. United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook 660: 1-104.
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
5.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
6.Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States, An Identification Guide
Gilligan, Todd M., Donald J. Wright, and Loran D. Gibson. 2008. Ohio Biological Survey, P.O. Box 21370, Columbus, Ohio 43221-0370.