Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ephestia kuehniella - Mediterranean Flour Moth - Hodges#6020

Mediterranean Flour Moth  - Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella - female Ephestia kuehniella - female Hodges #6020 - Mediterranean Flour Moth-  Ephestia kuchniella? - Ephestia kuehniella Arizona Moth - Ephestia kuehniella Arizona Moth - Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
No Taxon (Ephestia Series)
Genus Ephestia
Species kuehniella (Mediterranean Flour Moth - Hodges#6020 )
Hodges Number
6020
Other Common Names
Indian Flour Moth or Mill Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anagasta kuehniella (Zeller, 1879)
Explanation of Names
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller, 1879)
Size
Adult: up to 12 mm long. Wingspan between 16-20 mm.
Caterpillar: about 12 mm long when mature.
Identification
Adult moth: pale gray with dark bands. Caterpillar: off-white with a darker head.
Life Cycle
This moth secretes a pheromone from their mandibular glands that triggers dispersal of the larvae and deters egg-laying females.(1)
Remarks
Introduced from the Mediterranean. Pest of stored goods.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Insect-Plant Biology
L.M. Schoonhoven, T. Jermy, and J.J.A. Van Loon. 1998. Chapman and Hall.