Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Ephestia kuehniella - Mediterranean Flour Moth - Hodges#6020

6020 Mediterranean Flour Moth ??? - Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella Mediterranean Flour Moth  - Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella - Mediterranean Flour Moth - Ephestia kuehniella Mediterranean Flour Moth? - Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella (Mediterranean Flour Moth) - Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Ephestia
Species kuehniella (Mediterranean Flour Moth - Hodges#6020 )
Hodges Number
6020
Other Common Names
Indian Flour Moth or Mill Moth
Size
Adult: up to 12 mm long. Wingspan between 16-20 mm.
Caterpillar: about 12 mm long when mature.
Identification
Adult moth: pale gray with dark bands. Caterpillar: off-white with a darker head.
Remarks
Introduced from the Mediterranean. Pest of stored goods.
Internet References