Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Caloptilia triadicae - Hodges#0644.1

Acrocercops nsp. - Caloptilia triadicae Acrocercops n. sp - Caloptilia triadicae Caloptilia triadicae Caloptilia triadicae Schneck Forest leaf miner on Triadica sebifera SF1 Caloptilia triadicae 2016 3 - Caloptilia triadicae Schneck Forest leaf miner on Triadica sebifera SF1 Caloptilia triadicae 2016 4 - Caloptilia triadicae Caloptilia triadicae Wilmington leaf miner on Triadica sebifera D3134 2021 8.1 - Caloptilia triadicae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gracillarioidea (Ribbed Cocoon-maker and Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Family Gracillariidae (Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Subfamily Gracillariinae
Genus Caloptilia
Species triadicae (Caloptilia triadicae - Hodges#0644.1)
Hodges Number
0644.1
Other Common Names
Chinese tallow leaf roller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Caloptilia triadicae Davis, 2013 (1)
Explanation of Names
Davis et al. (2013) stated "The species name is derived from the generic name of its primary plant host, Triadica, and is considered an adjective in the nominative singular." (1)
Range
Texas and Oklahoma to Florida and South Carolina. (1)
Food
Davis et al. (2013) reported Chinese Tallow - Triadica sebifera (Euphorbiaceae) (1)
Life Cycle
Distinctive leaf rolling behavior
Remarks
Much confusion over the species in recent years as to placement. Acrocercops was considered.
Introduced from China; mines and then rolls leaves of the invasive Chinese tallow tree. See forum topic for more information. Also see Terry Harrison's comment here regarding the differences in larval habits from native Caloptilia species.
Print References
Davis, D.R., Fox, M.S. & R.F. Hazen, 2013. Systematics and biology of Caloptilia triadicae (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae), a new species of leaf-mining moth of the invasive Chinese tallow tree (Triadica sebifera (L.) Euphorbiaceae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 67(4), 281–290. (1)
Fox, M.S, Hazen, R., Wheeler, G.S. & D.R. Davis, 2012. Using internet images to gather distributional data for a newly discovered Caloptilia species (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae) specializing on Chinese tallow in North America. American Entomologist, 58(1):32-35.
Internet References
Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. SYSTEMATICS AND BIOLOGY OF CALOPTILIA TRIADICAE (LEPIDOPTERA: GRACILLARIIDAE), A NEW SPECIES OF LEAF-MINING MOTH OF THE INVASIVE CHINESE TALLOW TREE(TRIADICA SEBIFERA (L.) EUPHORBIACEAE)
Works Cited
1.Systematics And Biology Of Caloptilia Triadicae. A New Species Of Leaf-Mining Moth Of The Invasive Chinese Tallow Tree
Davis, Donald R., Fox, Mark S., & Hazen, Rebecca F. . 2013. Journal of the Lepidopterists’ Society, 67(4), 2013, 281–290.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group