Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Araneus diadematus - Cross Spider

Spider Four: the big guy - Araneus diadematus Big Brown Spidder - Araneus diadematus - female Araneus diadematus, Vancouver, BC - Araneus diadematus - female metepeira labyrinthea? - Araneus diadematus Orbweaver, possibly Cross Spider - Araneus diadematus - female Spider, sitting in the middle of the net, built on the balcony - Araneus diadematus orb weaver - Araneus diadematus Possible Furrow Spider (Larinoides)? - Araneus diadematus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Araneus
Species diadematus (Cross Spider)
Other Common Names
Cross Spider, Cross Orbweaver, European Garden Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Size
Body length adult female: 6-20mm.
Body length adult male: 6-13mm.
Identification
The dorsal, white cross on the abdomen can typically be diagnostic:


There is also an atypical variation that does not have the cross. This might be confused with A. gemma. See atypical diadematus here:


Ventral Pattern


Female epigyne/scape:


Web
Range
Mostly southern Canada and the northern 1/3 of the USA (now including northern California). Uncommon in the Great Plains area.
Habitat
Common in gardens, though it is more a species of scrubby heathland or amongst gorse.
Life Cycle
Shriveled Female and egg sac:


Mature couple:


Mature male, immature female:

Males reach sexual maturity before females do, and will often pair off with an immature female in order to claim her.

Juveniles:


Spiderlings


Egg Sac
Remarks
Introduced to North America from Western and Northern Europe.
Print References
Dondale, C. D., J. H. Redner, P. Paquin & H. W. Levi. 2003. The insects and arachnids of Canada. Part 23. The orb-weaving spiders of Canada and Alaska (Araneae: Uloboridae, Tetragnathidae, Araneidae, Theridiosomatidae). NRC Research Press, Ottawa, 371 pp.
Internet References
delta-intkey.com - Illustrations.