Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Araneus diadematus - Cross Orbweaver

spider - Araneus diadematus Orb weaver? - Araneus diadematus Araneus Diadematus - Araneus diadematus Araneus diadematus - female another orb weaver, another view - Araneus diadematus Spider found in niagara region - Araneus diadematus Neoscona? - Araneus diadematus Spider in CT - Araneus diadematus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Araneus
Species diadematus (Cross Orbweaver)
Other Common Names
Cross Spider, Cross Orbweaver, European Garden Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Size
Body length adult female: 6-20mm.
Body length adult male: 6-13mm.
Identification
The dorsal, white cross on the abdomen can typically be diagnostic:


There is also an atypical variation that does not have the cross. This might be confused with A. gemma. See atypical diadematus here:


Ventral Pattern


Female epigyne/scape:


Web
Range
Mostly southern Canada and the northern 1/3 of the USA (now including northern California). Uncommon in the Great Plains area.
Habitat
Common in gardens, though it is more a species of scrubby heathland or amongst gorse.
Life Cycle
Shriveled Female and egg sac:


Mature couple:


Mature male, immature female:

Males reach sexual maturity before females do, and will often pair off with an immature female in order to claim her.

Juveniles:


Spiderlings


Egg Sac
Remarks
Introduced to North America from Western and Northern Europe.
Print References
Dondale, C. D., J. H. Redner, P. Paquin & H. W. Levi. 2003. The insects and arachnids of Canada. Part 23. The orb-weaving spiders of Canada and Alaska (Araneae: Uloboridae, Tetragnathidae, Araneidae, Theridiosomatidae). NRC Research Press, Ottawa, 371 pp.
Internet References
delta-intkey.com - Illustrations.