Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Larinioides - Furrow spiders

Larinioides ? - Larinioides cornutus largest Gray Cross Spider I've seen - Larinioides sclopetarius - female small orb web spider - Larinioides - female Which Orb weaver, please? - Larinioides cornutus Which Orb weaver, please? - Larinioides cornutus Larinioides cornutus Feeding - Larinioides cornutus - female Larinioides sclopetarius ? - Larinioides Orb weaver - Larinioides cornutus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Larinioides (Furrow spiders)
Other Common Names
Foliate orbweaver - referring to the distinct dorsal pattern (1)
Pronunciation
lar-i-nee-OY-deez
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly genus Nuctenea
Numbers
Three species in the US: cornutus, patagiatus, sclopetarius (formerly sericatus). All are fairly widespread.
Size
L. cornutus - Females 6.5 to 14 mm, Males 4.7 to 8.5 mm (2)
L. patagiatus - Females 5.5 to 11 mm, Males 5.8 to 6.5 mm (2)
L. sclopetarius - Females 8-14 mm, Males 6-7 mm (2)
Identification
Separating Females:
L. cornutus have a shiny, bald appearance and shorter legs, and no middle band on metatarsus IV.


L. patagiatus have a more jagged border and a less shiny appearance. It has two pattern forms, but overall is more variable than the other two which is why it can look similar to both other species. L. patagiatus also has a dark middle band on metatarsus IV.


L. sclopetarius have longer legs than the other two species, and it has a dark middle band on metatarsus IV. It also has a darker pattern & a carapace with more white on its borders. It is the least common of the three species. This species is not found in the southeastern states.(2)



Separating Males:

The Gray Cross spider male (L. sclopetarius) can be ID'd by the lack of the cluster of macrosetae, and tibia II is not swollen. Both other species have clusters of macrosetae on tibia II. Compare macrosetae on tibia II here:

L. cornutus (in my opinion this one has shorter, stouter legs)


L. patagiatus


L. sclopetarius (tibia also not swollen)
Range
L. cornutus is more common in the eastern US, the other two are more common in the northern and western states.(1) All three species are Holarctic.
Works Cited
1.Spiders of the Eastern US, A Photographic Guide
W. Mike Howell and Ronald L. Jenkins. 2004. pearson education.
2.The orb-weaver genera Araniella and Nuctenea
H.W. Levi. 1974. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. 146(6): 291-316.