Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ectypia clio - Clio Tiger Moth - Hodges#8249

Curly Caterpillar - Ectypia clio Ectypia clio 24 day old larva - Ectypia clio Larva   - Ectypia clio 8249  - Ectypia clio Moth - Ectypia clio Sexy Clio Tiger Moth - Ectypia clio - male Moth - Ectypia clio Ectypia Clio - Ectypia clio
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Ectypia
Species clio (Clio Tiger Moth - Hodges#8249)
Hodges Number
8249
Other Common Names
Glorious Tiger Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ectypia clio (Packard, 1864)
Seirarctia clio Packard, 1864
Euverna clio
Seirarctia clio var. jessica Barnes, 1900
Phylogenetic sequence # 930422
Explanation of Names
clio (G). Glory (1)
Size
Wingspan 45-50 mm.
Larvae mature to 30 mm (Comstock & Dammers, 1935).
Pupa 17 mm (Comstock & Dammers, 1935).
Identification
Adult - all white except for black lines along veins of forewing and three longitudinal black lines on top of thorax.
Range
w US: Western Oregon to southern Califonia; Montana, eastern Wyoming, western Nebraska, Colorado, Utah, southern Nevada and Arizona to western Texas - Map (MPG)(2)
Food
Larvae feed on milkweed (Asclepias, Asclepiadaceae) and dogbane (Apocynum, Apocynaceae). Behr reported them on spreading dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium).
Life Cycle
1. Two day old larva. Twelve day old larva. Twentyfour day old larva. 4. Adult male, female and egg cluster
See Also
E. bivittata has short black streaks on forewing (not continuous lines), only two lines on top of thorax, and is restricted to the far south (New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma)
Print References
Barnes, W. 1900. New species and varieties of North American Lepidoptera. The Canadian Entomologist 32(2): 45. (3)
Behr, H. 1882. Prepatory stages of Seiarctia clio, Pack. Papilio 2(9-10): 187
Comstock, J.A. & C.A. Dammers 1935. Notes on the early stages of three butterflies and six moths from California . Bull. Southern California Acad. Sci. 34(2): 136, pl.30-31
Packard Jr., A.S. 1864. Synopsis of the Bombycidea of the United States. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 3: 120
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p.272, pl.48.13 (2)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.New species and varieties of North American Lepidoptera Part 1 & 2
W. Barnes, J. B. McDunnough. 1910. The Canadian Entomologist 42(7): 208-213, 246-252.