Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cheiracanthium mildei

Gray Sac Spider? - Cheiracanthium mildei - female Gray Sac Spider? - Cheiracanthium mildei - female Cheiracanthium mildei? - Cheiracanthium mildei - female I think this is a sac spider - Cheiracanthium mildei yellow sac spider - Cheiracanthium mildei - female yellowish spider - Cheiracanthium mildei ?? - Cheiracanthium mildei Spider - Cheiracanthium mildei - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Cheiracanthiidae
Genus Cheiracanthium (Long-legged Sac Spiders)
Species mildei (Cheiracanthium mildei)
Other Common Names
Yellow Sac Spider, Black-footed Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Author: C. L. Koch, 1839
Size
7-10 mm
Identification
C. mildei is a relatively small, pale greenish, tan or straw-colored spider. Its front pair of legs is longer than the others, and all four pairs end in double claws.

Male:
The male can be recognized by having a pedipalp with 2 equally long tibial apophyses. (C. inclusum appears to have one short apophysis and one long apophysis.)

Female:
epigyne
Range
Holarctic distribution as well as southern South America (Argentina).
Habitat
They make a resting tube in a rolled leaf or under bark or stones. (1)
More often found inside man-made structures (as opposed to C. inclusum which is found more often outdoors). Habitat is not the best way to separate them, though; genitalia needs to be examined under microscope.
Season
Indoor populations of C. mildei are non-seasonal and can be adult at any time.
Food
Any small invertebrate (e.g. insects).
Life Cycle
After mating, females lay 30-48 eggs, cover them in a thin, white silken sac and guard them. The egg sacs may be found in protected areas, or even wrapped in a folded leaf. All stages of sac spiders make a silken cell (the "sac"), in which they rest when not active.
Remarks
Being Bitten:
Yellow sac spider bites occur most frequently when the very defensive spider is trapped in clothing.

As Rod Crawford points out, "It turned out that the association of this spider with blisters and lesions was wrong, though accepted by everyone until recently. See the attached paper. I'd say this species ought to be taken off the medical concern list." See full article here.

Sac spiders are classified as hunting spiders. These spiders are very active at night and will emerge from their day resting sacs to run along walls and ceilings in pursuit of prey. If startled, they drop down on draglines and scurry away!

Imported from Europe in the 1940s.
Works Cited
1.Spiders and Their Kin: A Golden Guide from St. Martin's Press
Herbert W. Levi, Lorna R. Levi, Nicholas Strekalovsky. 2001. St. Martin's Press.