Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dioryctria erythropasa - Hodges#5848

Moth - Dioryctria erythropasa Moth - Dioryctria erythropasa Moth - Dioryctria erythropasa Moth - Dioryctria erythropasa Moth - Dioryctria erythropasa Moth - Dioryctria erythropasa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Dioryctria
Species erythropasa (Dioryctria erythropasa - Hodges#5848)
Hodges Number
5848
Other Common Names
Coneworm Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dioryctria erythropasa (Dyar, 1914) (1), (2)
Pinipestis erythropasa Dyar 1914
Numbers
Dioryctria includes more than 40 species in America north of Mexico. (3)
Size
Wingspan 23-28 mm. (2)
Identification
The Heinrich (1956) revised description is available in PDF(2) or view online in the print references below.
The original description as Pinipestis erythropasa Dyar, is also available online.
-
Range
Arizona. (3), (2)
Mexico to Central America.
Holotype collected in Chiricahua National Forest, Arizona. (2)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults are most common in May, and August to September. (3), (2)
Food
The larvae feed on the cones of many Pinus species including Pinus chihuahuana (Chihuahuan pine). (2)
Remarks
Dioryctria erythropasa larvae are considered a pest of pine tree production from Mexico to Central America.
See Also
Compare on the plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Dyar, H.G. 1914. A new Phycitid injurious to pine. (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). Insecutor Inscitiae Menstruus. p. 112.
Heinrich, C. 1956. American Moths of the Subfamily Phycitinae. Bulletin of the United States National Museum. 207: 153. (2)
Neunzig, H.H., 2003. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 15.5, p. 170; pl. 6.15-16. (4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American species of Dioryctria (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) Western Canadian species of the Zimmermani group
Akira Mutuura, Eugene Munroe, D. A. Ross. 1969. The Canadian Entomologist 101(10): 1009-1023.
2.American moths of the subfamily Phycitinae
Carl Heinrich. 1956. United States National Museum Bulletin 207: 1-581.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 15.5. Pyraloidea, Pyralidae, Phycitinae
H. H. Neunzig. 2003. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.