Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Phalangiidae

Family Phalangiidae - Odiellus pictus Harvestman - Leptobunus parvulus Mitopus morio (aedeagus) - Mitopus morio - male Harvestman - Phalangium opilio Harvestman - Phalangium opilio - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Opiliones (Harvestmen)
Suborder Eupnoi
Superfamily Phalangioidea
Family Phalangiidae
Other Common Names
daddy-long-legs/daddy-longlegs, harvest spiders, shepherd spiders, phalangids, opilionids
Identification
Adult males with a "bent penes" genital morphology


At the end of each pedipalp there is a small, smooth (vs. toothed) claw on the tarsus. The dorsal surface of the body tends to be ornamented with small spikes.
Range
Widespread throughout the United States and Canada. Most phalangiid genera from US + Canada are non-native

Native genera = Leptobunus & Liopilio in the west, Odiellus in the east
Print References
Cokendolpher, J.C., and V.F. Lee. 1993. Catalogue of the Cyphopalpatores and bibliography of the harvestmen (Arachnida, Opiliones) of Greenland, Canada, U.S.A., and Mexico. Vintage Press: Lubbock, TX, USA. (online PDF)