Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dysdera crocata - Woodlouse Hunter

Happy Halloween! What is this this!! - Dysdera crocata Unknown Spider - Dysdera crocata Ventral - Dysdera crocata - female Spider which was found in my house. Want to know if its poiseness. I am from canada, hamilton,ontario - Dysdera crocata Spider IMG_1475 - Dysdera crocata Spider??? - Dysdera crocata Dysdera crocata in Oregon? - Dysdera crocata Dysdera crocata? - Dysdera crocata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Synspermiata)
Family Dysderidae
Genus Dysdera
Species crocata (Woodlouse Hunter)
Other Common Names
Sow Bug Hunter, Pill Bug Hunter, Stiletto spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
The genus name originates from the 2nd century B.C. poet Nicander.
Greek adjective: 'hard to fight against'. Cameron(2005)(1)
Numbers
The only member of the family in NA.
Identification
Females


Males


Fighting pair


Eye Arrangement
Range
Introduced to North America and widely distributed in the Nearctic.(1). Originally from the Mediterranean area.
Food
Primary prey is isopods; hence the large chelicerae and fangs.
Life Cycle
This species is reported to take up to a year and half to mature, and live an additional two to three years in captivity.(1)
Remarks
A six-eyed spider.

Regarding the bite of this spider:

"Bites by the woodlouse spider, Dysdera crocata, are virtually innocuous. The main symptom is minor pain, typically lasting less than 1 hr, probably due mostly to the mechanical puncture of the skin."

- Vetter, R. & Isbister, G. 2006. Verified bites by the woodlouse spider, Dysdera crocata. Toxicon 47 (2006) 826-829.
See Also
Similar coloring to genus Trachelas
Internet References
Pub.Med. Verified bites by the woodlouse spider, Dysdera crocata. Vetter, RS, Isbister, GK.
Works Cited
1.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.