Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rheumaptera meadii - Barberry Geometer - Hodges#7290

Unknown Geometrid from Connecticut - Rheumaptera meadii B - Rheumaptera meadii Moth ID please - Rheumaptera meadii Geometridae: Coryphista meadii - Rheumaptera meadii Barberry Geometer - Rheumaptera meadii Moth - Rheumaptera meadii Unknown  - Rheumaptera meadii 7290 Barberry Geometer (Coryphista meadii) - Rheumaptera meadii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Hydriomenini
Genus Rheumaptera
Species meadii (Barberry Geometer - Hodges#7290)
Hodges Number
7290
Other Common Names
Barberry Looper (caterpillar)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rheumaptera meadii (Packard, 1874)
Scotosia meadii Packard, 1874
Coryphista meadii (Packard, 1874)
Triphosa badiaria Edwards, 1885
Philereme optimata Strecker, 1899
Coryphista atlantica Munroe, 1954
Coryphista fumosa Comstock, 1967
Size
Wingspan 30-36 mm
Identification
Adult has two forms: typical form is all dark brown like Tissue Moth (Triphosa haesitata); form "badiaria" has orangish-brown AM and ST bands; both forms have a sharper forewing apex than Tissue Moth, and a more jagged PM line with an especially prominent "tooth" near the costa; forewing has black discal spot just distad of AM line near costa; hindwing pale grayish-brown with variably distinct lines and toothed/wavy margin
Range
all of United States and southern Canada
Season
adults fly April-October; several broods
Food
Larvae feed on barberry (Berberis spp.). (1)
This is an introduced shrub in most of eastern North America. The native American Barberry (Berberis canadensis) is rare in the southeastern states.
Life Cycle
several generations per year in the south; fewer in the north
Egg; larva; adult
See Also
Tissue Moth (Triphosa haesitata) lacks black discal spot on forewing just distad of AM line near costa (compare images of both species at CBIF).
Print References
Covell, p. 382, plates 47, 49 (2)
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler, Moths of Western North America, pl. 32.7m, 32.8m; p. 225.(3)
Internet References
3 adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
live adult image of "badiaria" form (Steve Walter, New York)
pinned adult image of typical form (Dale Clark, Texas)
pinned adult image of "badiaria" form (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
presence in California; list of 16 specimen records with dates and locations (U. of California at Berkeley)
Works Cited
1.Notes on the early stages of the barberry Geometrid moths, genus Coryphista, and the description of a new ...
John Adams Comstock. 1967. Bulletin Southern California Academy of Sciences 66: 92-98 .
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.