Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leptoglossus occidentalis - Western Conifer Seed Bug

Western Conifer Seed Bug - Leptoglossus occidentalis Western Conifer Seed Bug - Leptoglossus occidentalis Bug - Leptoglossus occidentalis Western Conifer Seed Bug? - Leptoglossus occidentalis Western Conifer Seed Bug - Leptoglossus occidentalis bug, brown, paddles - Leptoglossus occidentalis Western Conifer Seed Bug  - Leptoglossus occidentalis Bug  - Leptoglossus occidentalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Anisoscelini
Genus Leptoglossus
Species occidentalis (Western Conifer Seed Bug)
Other Common Names
Pine Seed Bug
Explanation of Names
Leptoglossus occidentalis Heidemann 1910
Size
15-20 mm
Identification
Dull reddish-brown with faint (or absent) white zigzag stripe across hemelytra; antennae may be almost as long as body. Outer hind tibial dilation nearly equal in length to inner dilation.
Range
widely dist., except se US - Map (1)(2)(3), native to w. NA, introduced and widely dist. across Europe
Habitat
Coniferous trees; adults may wander indoors late in the season looking for shelter to spend the winter

A serious pest on Douglas fir seed in CA; has been observed feeding on Austrian pine needles and green cones in MO. (4)
Season
Nymphs and adults on conifers in spring and summer; adults often seen around homes during fall/winter
Food
sap from green cones, twigs, seed pulp, and sometimes needles of Pinaceae (pines, hemlock, spruce, Douglas-fir)
Life Cycle
One generation per year. In spring the bugs move to conifers and feed on the developing seeds and early flowers. Females lay rows of eggs on host needles; eggs hatch in ~10 days and nymphs begin to feed on tender cone scales and sometimes the needles; 5 nymphal instars; adults appear by late August and feed on ripening seed.(5)
Remarks
Generally does not bite/sting, but has been recorded (see references)
Not known to infect people or pets, damage property, or even reproduce indoors(6)
Gives off a pungent odor as defense if molested
See Also
in L. corculus, outer metatibial dilation distinctly longer than inner one, and posterior margin of genital capsule has median roundly V-shaped notch (subrectangular in L. occidentalis)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Heteroptera of economic importance
Schaefer C.W., Panizzi A.R. (eds). 2000. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, 828 pp.
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
5.Cornell Insect Diagnostic Lab factsheets
6.Iowa insect information notes