Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Blatta orientalis - Oriental Cockroach

Is it a roach?? - Blatta orientalis Oriental Cockroach - Blatta orientalis - male Help identify this strange bug! - Blatta orientalis - female Black Bug - Blatta orientalis - female Possibly oriental cockroach - Blatta orientalis large ruddy roach found at night - Blatta orientalis Blatta orientalis Give me the bad news! - Blatta orientalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
Family Blattidae
Genus Blatta
Species orientalis (Oriental Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Water Bug
Black Beetle
Size
Adults 22- 27mm (about 1 inch)
Identification
Flightless. Males have wings covering 3/4 of their body length; females have only rudimentary wing stubs.
Habitat
Relatively cool, damp areas - basements, crawl spaces. Not usually found on higher floors of buildings.
Food
Omnivorous but prefers starchy or sugary foods. Often associated with garbage or decaying organic matter, indoors or out. Can survive one month without food as long as water is available, or two weeks with neither food nor water.
Life Cycle
Females lay rectangular brown egg cases referred to as ootheca. See Pictures from University of Nebraska for comparison of four common species' egg cases. They may lay one every month, up to eighteen in a lifetime. On average, 14 nymphs per egg case hatch about two months later. Nymphs grow and cast their skin 7 -10 times before reaching adulthood over the course of about 12 months. Adults generally live 1 - 6 months.