Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Blatta orientalis - Oriental Cockroach

What is it? - Blatta orientalis Outdoor Oriental cockroach - Blatta orientalis - male Blatta orientalis male? - Blatta orientalis - male What Bug is this??? - Blatta orientalis black insect with orange/brown banded thorax - Oriental Cockroach? - Blatta orientalis - male roach? - Blatta orientalis large ruddy roach found at night - Blatta orientalis Cockroach - Blatta orientalis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
Family Blattidae
Genus Blatta
Species orientalis (Oriental Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Water Bug
Black Beetle
Size
Adults 22- 27mm (about 1 inch)
Identification
Flightless. Males have wings covering 3/4 of their body length; females have only rudimentary wing stubs.
Habitat
Relatively cool, damp areas - basements, crawl spaces. Not usually found on higher floors of buildings.
Food
Omnivorous but prefers starchy or sugary foods. Often associated with garbage or decaying organic matter, indoors or out. Can survive one month without food as long as water is available, or two weeks with neither food nor water.
Life Cycle
Females lay rectangular brown egg cases referred to as ootheca. See Pictures from University of Nebraska for comparison of four common species' egg cases. They may lay one every month, up to eighteen in a lifetime. On average, 14 nymphs per egg case hatch about two months later. Nymphs grow and cast their skin 7 -10 times before reaching adulthood over the course of about 12 months. Adults generally live 1 - 6 months.