Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diastrophus nebulosus - Blackberry Knot Gall Wasp

Insect larva in a briar branch - Diastrophus nebulosus Raspberry? gall and larvae - Diastrophus nebulosus Raspberry? gall and larvae - Diastrophus nebulosus Blackberry Knot Gall - Diastrophus nebulosus Diastrophus nebulosus gall - Diastrophus nebulosus gall on rubus - Diastrophus nebulosus Lake Crabtree stem gall on Rubus pensilvanicus D_G65 2018 1 - Diastrophus nebulosus Diastrophus nebulosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Cynipoidea
Family Cynipidae (Gall Wasps)
Tribe Diastrophini (Herb and Herb Inquiline Gall Wasps)
Genus Diastrophus
Species nebulosus (Blackberry Knot Gall Wasp)
Other Common Names
Blackberry Gall Maker
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cynips nebulosus Osten Sacken 1861
Remarks
Induces galls in blackberry stems: "Rounded or long stem swellings, sometimes with 4 or 5 deep longitudinal furrows, length 2 to 6 inches." (1)

Parasitoids include this eurytomid:
See Also
Several other Diastrophus species induce galls in blackberry stems, but the longitudinal furrows are apparently characteristic of this species.
Works Cited
1.Plant Galls and Gall Makers
Ephraim Porter Felt. 1940. Comstock Publishing Company, Inc., Ithaca NY.