Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Libellula forensis - Eight-spotted Skimmer

Eight-spotted Skimmer - Libellula forensis - female Eight-spotted Skimmer - Libellula forensis - male Eight-spotted Skimmer - Libellula forensis - male Eight-Spotted Skimmer - Libellula forensis - male Eight Spotted Skimmer (freshly emerged) - Libellula forensis - female Eight-spotted Skimmer - Libellula forensis Dragonfly sp - Libellula forensis Eight-spotted Skimmer - Libellula forensis - Libellula forensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Libellula
Species forensis (Eight-spotted Skimmer)
Other Common Names
Six-spot
Explanation of Names
Years ago many children refered to this as the "Six-spot", and counted the basal spots as two crossing the thorax, instead of four separate spots. The same went for the then "Ten-spot", which most recent books have switched to calling the "Twelve-spotted Skimmer". The "Six-spot" name doesn't seem to appear in any books, but was likely rationalized from comparison with the "Ten-spot" that was to be found in many books. Back then, Libellula forensis didn't seem to have an established published common name yet.
Range
West of Canadian & U.S. Rockies.
Internet References