Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Spilosoma congrua - Agreeable Tiger Moth - Hodges#8134

Illinois data point - Spilosoma congrua Spilosoma congrua? I found this moth to be quite agreeable. - Spilosoma congrua Erebidae: Spilosoma congrua - Spilosoma congrua Moth cocoon - Spilosoma congrua White moth - Tiger? - Spilosoma congrua Agreeable Tiger Moth - Spilosoma congrua Moth to porch light  - Spilosoma congrua Moth to porch light  - Spilosoma congrua
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Spilosomina
Genus Spilosoma
Species congrua (Agreeable Tiger Moth - Hodges#8134)
Hodges Number
8134
Other Common Names
Yellow-legged Tiger Moth
Size
wingspan 27-47 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing pure white or marked with transverse rows of black spots; antennal shaft white; inner face of pro-femora yellow-orange; hind tibiae with both pre-apical and apical pair of spurs; abdomen white
[adapted from description by Gerald Fauske]
Range
Southwestern U.S. north to southern Canada, east to Atlantic.
Season
adults fly from April to August; longer flight season southward
Food
Larvae are general feeders on herbaceous plants, including dandelion (Taraxacum spp.), plantain (Plantago spp.), and pigweed (Amaranthus spp.)
Life Cycle
Larvae have two color forms(1)

eggs; newly emerged larvae; larvae at different stages; older larva of one color form; older larva of the other color form; cocoon; adult
Remarks
Note: This species is very often confused with Spilosoma virginica and Hyphantria cunea where ranges overlap. When a view of the abdomen is not possible, one of the key clues as to which species, lies with the appearance of the legs: in particular, the tibiae and tarsi of the forelegs. The key to using this characteristic to separate these three species is as follows:

S.congrua; tibiae and tarsi will be solid white laterally, bordered by solid black medially along the interior of the tibiae/tarsi with a clear demarcation and no banding on tarsi.

S.virginica; tibiae and tarsi will be strongly white with complete or partial black banding along the tarsi.

H. cunea; tibiae and tarsi vary – in immaculate specimens the tibiae/tarsi is often completely white/pale, while in heavily marked specimens, the tibiae/tarsi are completely black. In other lighter marked specimens, tarsi may appear banded and most similar to S.virginica, but will only appear so laterally with solid black/dark medially. When dealing with this variation, it’s typically described as H.cunea having dark tibiae/tarsi, the tarsi banded with white, verses S.virginica having mostly white tibiae/tarsi, the tarsi banded with black.

Where an egg mass is present, another clue is available. The egg masses of S.virginica are typically yellow, of S.congrua typically white, and those of H.cunea, a very pale green.
See Also
Adult: S. virginica has yellow markings on the abdomen, while S. congrua's abdomen is pure white. [comment by Paul Dennehy]
Print References
Covell, p. 66, plate 13 #1 (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America: A Guide to Identification and Natural History (Princeton Field Guides)
David L. Wagner. 2010. Princeton University Press, 1-496.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.