Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acleris celiana - Hodges#3533

Tortricidae: Acleris celiana? - Acleris celiana Unknown Moth - Acleris celiana 3533 - Acleris celiana Tortricidae: Acleris celiana? - Acleris celiana Tortricidae: Acleris bowmanana? - Acleris celiana genitalia - Acleris celiana - female Tortricidae: Acleris celiana - Acleris celiana Tortricidae: Acleris celiana - Acleris celiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species celiana (Acleris celiana - Hodges#3533 )
Hodges Number
3533
Other Common Names
Celiana's Acleris (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris celiana (Robinson, 1869)
Teras celiana Robinson, 1869 (2)
Size
Wingspan 25 mm. (2)
Total length 10 mm (1)
Identification
Dark chestnut brown FW typically has mottled whitish AM band and darker basal patch. Some individuals are darker with bold white and chestnut streaks extending along costa. (1)
genitalia
Range
Type locality: New York, Massachusetts (Sanborn). (2)
Remarks

ID Info?
I think you are correct but this phenotype seems to pop up in many species. The BIN for celiana is BOLD:AAB6218 and it seems to contain the best matches but I don't how to eliminate those other species:
C. macdunnoughi: Sample CNCLEP00025133 in BOLD:AAA7793, the BIN for macdunnoughi, is very similar.
C. hastiana: This woud appear to be a complex involving several BINs with similar examples. (These BINs are close to each other in the tree. I don't think they reflect misidentifications though there may be undescribed species.):
BOLD:AAA9793 (Northwest US and western Canada) - see RWWA-2390
BOLD:AAA9792 (Northeast US and eastern Canada) - see CGWC-3931
BOLD:AAA9794 (Northwest US and western Canada) - see NoA-08-121
There are other species with similar but less convincing examples. For what it's worth I'm fine your determination but I'm just wondering what it is that you find convincing about celiana.
… Steve Nanz, 28 January, 2020 - 7:42am
Here is a moth close to your phenotype, along with it's genitalia. The latter is a good match to my 1st male genitalia, except for the number of cornuti in the aedeagus (males of some moth species are known to lose cornuti during mating).

AWT March 27 2020
Print References
Robinson, C.T., 1869. Notes on American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 283. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Notes on American Tortricidae.
Coleman T. Robinson. 1869. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 261-288.