Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brunneria borealis - Brunner's Mantis

Brunneria borealis Brunner's Mantis - Brunneria borealis - female Brunneria Borealis - Brunneria borealis Brunneria borealis large stick-like mantis - missed grab - Brunneria borealis - female large stick-like mantis - head front - Brunneria borealis - female large stick-like mantis - head side view - flat! - Brunneria borealis - female Brunner's Mantis? - Brunneria borealis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Mantodea (Mantids)
Family Coptopterygidae
Genus Brunneria (Brunner's Stick Mantis)
Species borealis (Brunner's Mantis)
Other Common Names
Northern Grass Mantid, Walking-stick Mantis
Explanation of Names
Brunneria borealis Scudder 1896
Size
65-90 mm
Identification
Similar to Grass Mantid, but has distinctive fine serations along sides of thorax, is larger, and reproduces by parthanogenesis; males are unknown. Thick antennal base characterizes this species. Wings reduced--flightless.
Range
se US (NC-FL-TX) to Mexico
Habitat
Meadows with tall grass, especially Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)
Season
Sep-Oct in NC(1)
Food
Orthoptera is prey of preference(2)
Life Cycle
parthenogenetic; males unknown; juveniles escape through the point of egg case(2)
shape of ootheca distinctive, with a horn-like projection on one end
Works Cited
1.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
2.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.