Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leptophlebia cupida - Early Brown Spinner

Mayfly - Leptophlebia cupida - male Early Brown Spinner Mayfly - Leptophlebia cupida Blackish Mayfly - Leptophlebia cupida Leptophlebia sp? redux  - Leptophlebia cupida - male Leptophlebia cupida - female Leptophlebia cupida - male Mayfly - Leptophlebia cupida - male Can anyone ID this? - Leptophlebia cupida
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies)
Suborder Furcatergalia
Family Leptophlebiidae (Pronggilled Mayflies)
Genus Leptophlebia
Species cupida (Early Brown Spinner)
Other Common Names
Black Quill
Explanation of Names
Leptophlebia cupida (Say 1823)
Size
8-16 mm
Identification
Rusty red to dark brown, fore legs dark and other legs light, brownish wings, short middle tail, and small hindwing that sticks outward.
Range
across Canada, n. & e. US(1) map(2)
Season
Spring